Tuesday, November 23, 2010

A little bit about MTSC's and Mojo...and a fun announcement!...

Hey, guys!

I'm back with today's post for Mercy's Tuesday sketch challenge...and a little announcement about my "Mojo".  What is this silly word?  Well, we all know it pertains, in the stamping world at least, to our creative juices flowing and well, ok here we go:  MOJO.


mo·jo (mōˈjōˌ)
noun pl. mo·jos or mo·joes
  1. A magic charm or spell.
  2. An amulet, often a small flannel bag containing one or more magic items, worn by adherents of hoodoo or voodoo.
  3. Personal magnetism; charm.

Hmmm, well, alright.  There is DEFINITELY no voodoo or amulet here...in fact, up until this afternoon, there was NO MOJO. ZERO. zilch.

This is the FIRST time this has ever happened to me and I seriously threw myself for a loop. Now, please, don't get me wrong, I do NOT think everything I do is amazing and of course there are times when I like my work better than others.  BUT-this was the FIRST time...that there was just NOTHING when I sat down.  Holy crap!  I seriously sat there for an HOUR-maybe more-until I packed up my desk and went upstairs to bed.

Mind you-my sweet little one was up wheezing the night before last and I literally caught a few winks, that is is.  I've been sick and wheezy myself.  I have family coming in, am worried about a friend that I love so very much and feel bad that I can't help him through more of what he's going through, and of course have all the other 'mommy' duties in full steam right now...so I am not going to beat myself up about having one bad night and DEFINITELY am not looking for any sympathy from the peanut gallery, LOL ;)   

I just had to mention it because WOW-it stinks!  When I hear people talk about it, I always feel bad and think to myself, "oh, I hate when that happens"...but the truth is, I really didn't KNOW about how that felt until last night and YIKES-let's hope that's the last of it for a while, haha.  

Well, today I have a card using all items (except for the white brads) from the NOVEMBER Key Ingredients kit from Taylored Expressions.  I really {heart} this DP from October Afternoon's Modern Homemaker line and used her CUTE new "What's COOKIN'" stamp set for this card.

I actually made this card coming out of my mini-funk and I am not sure that I like it :(   I feel like it needs something different but here's this week's MTSC sketch:

Well, I got to create some more today and hopefully my "mojo" will be in full-force just in time for a HUGE Unity announcement tomorrow! HUUUUUGE!  Thanks for listening to me RAMBLE...and RAMBLE I have!  Time to check out the rest of the Muses, enough about me, LOL!:

and our wonderful GUEST MUSE, Jodi :)

Big hugs to all my stamping peeps and for the support we all are to each other!


Speaking of which-last but not least, my sweet stamping friend and Twitter-deemed "Twitter BFF" Tiffany Johnson (you might know her as TiffGuam) is making a cross- country move this week and I'm honored to be guest-blogging today on her blog!  
Thanks again, everyone!
xoxo
Jess :)


Photobucket

10 comments:

♥ Kristy Young ♥ said...

Jess I think this card is PERFECT! The sweet papers and stamp are enough and so very gorgeous!
Im glad your coming out of your mojo funk, I sooo know too well what they are like LOL. Drives me nuts when it happens.
Kristy xo

Cindy Haffner said...

Hee hee I lose my MOJO quite often Jess, I really do hate when it happens. Your card turned out FABULOUS!!

Crystal (mom4cuties) said...

Sorry about the mojo, mine goes missing a lot! LOL your card is adorable, love the dress- makes me miss summer!

Jodi Collins aka Kharmagirl said...

You are super silly! You sure didn't lose your mojo!! LOVE every bit of this my friend!!

WickedPixie said...

First, your card is so pretty - I would have never guessed you struggled with it! Second, I am sorry about the missing mojo - I hope it is already totally back! Mine takes mini vacations quite often (usually lured back by new paper-crafting purchases!! HA!) :-)Traci

Danni said...

I'm sorry you had to go through a bout of the no mojo..it's no fun! Hope it doesn't visit you again for a long while!
Love the card, so fun!

Crafty Jenn said...

What?!! Lost Mojo even happens to YOU?! Lol! Now that you've had a little taste, you'll recognize it easier when it happens again (and it does, darn it!). It stinks, but usually great creations happen right after....like this card! Love the paper piecing!

<3 Jenn

Mercy said...

i hear ya about the mojo...i have "funks" like that every now and then too! i find that after i take a short break from stamping that i can jump back in and have lots of new ideas. good luck, sister...great card!

Sandy Ang said...

This card is so sassy and cute ! Love to see you at my challenge - http://angsandy.blogspot.com/2010/11/sandys-challenge-1.html

Jessie/knightrone said...

It is so cute Jess!! We all have moments where we just don't feel it..thankfully, it to, shall pass!! hugs girl!!